FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
new zealand visas

NEW ZEALAND VISAS

Listed below is a short overview of the different types of visas that New Zealand has to offer. New Zealand visas are based on what the purpose of your visit is, either leisure, family, business, or permanent migration. Certain visas are based on an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand, while others may rely on partnership criteria with a visa holder or New Zealand resident or citizen. Others yet are points-based or rely on investing in New Zealand.

The services provided by New Zealand Shores are aligned with these visa categories. Click on any of these links to find the right visa for you or view our detailed guides and the requirements to apply for each visa.

To talk to a licensed immigration adviser about which New Zealand visa is right for you and your family feel free to contact us or complete our free eligibility assessment.

Residence

Skilled Migrant Visa

The most popular way to gaining New Zealand permanent residence is based on skilled migration.

Partner & Family Categories

If you are either related to or in a relationship with a New Zealand citizen or resident then you could be eligible to migrate to New Zealand permanently.

Temporary

New Zealand Working Holiday

The working holiday scheme allows young tourists to travel through New Zealand with the ability to work on the side to subsidise their travels.

New Zealand Work Visa

If you have an offer of skilled employment from a New Zealand employer then you can apply for a general New Zealand work visa.

Work to Residence Visa

Work to residence is initially a temporary work visa which can lead to New Zealand permanent residence after working on this visa for at least 24 months.

Family Visa

If you have family permanently residing in New Zealand, or are in a relationship with a New Zealand citizen or resident, then you may be eligible to apply for a temporary and/or permanent residence visa under this category.

New Zealand Student Visa

All students who are not New Zealand Citizens or Residents must apply for a student visa in order to study or attend school in New Zealand.

New Zealand Visitor Visa

If you are looking to holiday in New Zealand, or wish to visit family and friends, then you can do so on a New Zealand visitor’s visa.

Business

Entrepreneur Work Visa

Under this category, you can buy, invest or start up your own business in New Zealand.

New Zealand Investor Visa

Investing money into New Zealand can lead to residence.