FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
move to new zealand

BRINGING YOUR FAMILY TO NEW ZEALAND WHILE ON STUDENT VISA

In most cases the spouse and dependent children of a student can apply for and be granted a visa for the same duration as their partner or parents’ student visa. They can be granted either a visitor visa, student visa or work visa depending on the Tertiary course of study.

If your partner is granted an Open Work Visa, they can work full time in New Zealand.

If you have school age children, they may be able to attend Primary, Intermediate or Secondary school as “Domestic Students”, again which is dependent upon the tertiary course selected. Alternatively, they may need to pay international student fees. Ask us now to ensure the correct tertiary student course is selected and your family are granted the right visa options