FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa

entrepreneur visa new zealand

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visas

A great opportunity for savvy entrepreneurs who plan to buy or establish a business

To buy or create a new business in New Zealand

If you have business experience gained from running your own business or holding a senior management position in a business enterprise then you can look to migrate here under the New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa Category. Under this visa category you can either buy, invest or start up your own business.

The key is to clearly demonstrate the benefits your business provides New Zealand. Once this business has been operating for 2 years, you can apply for residence.

Buying/investing into an existing business that already has clients and cash flow can have advantages over starting a business from scratch, providing your taking over the business will truly take it to another level and bring benefit to New Zealand (via new jobs or export potential).

Starting a business is very easy. As a matter of fact, New Zealand is the easiest place in the world to start a business in, according to a 2016 World Bank Doing Business survey. There are different structures you could establish your business under, and you will require a solid business plan –which we will help with– and market research in order to be successful.

Are you eligible for an entrepreneur visa?

A 2-step process for Entrepreneur visas

Gaining residence under this category is a 2-step process

New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa

We will first submit an Expression Of Interest under the Entrepreneur visa category. It’s a points-based system where points are claimed for age, business experience, benefit to New Zealand, capital investment, and location, and for which you must be able to claim at least 120 points, and invest NZ$100,000 plus working capital. The higher your initial investment, the higher your chances to be selected.

If you EOI is approved, you will be invited to apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa. Once your visa has been approved, you must establish and your proposed business within 12 months ; this is the ‘Start-Up stage’. You will then need to operate the business successfully for at least 2 years, the ‘Balance stage’.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Resident Visa

After successfully running your business in New Zealand for 2 years, you may then seek residence under this category. Note, you may fast-track your residence application if you have been successfully operating the business for 6 months, made a capital investment of at least, and created at least 3 jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.

Our New Zealand business visa service includes

  • advice and assistance to find that ideal New Zealand business for sale or investment.
  • a comprehensive business plan for your chosen business that covers the required level of analysis for Immigration New Zealand. This includes: industry assessment, financial analysis (startup costs, P&L forecasts, cashflow, capital investment, financing options etc)  ownership and employee structures, benefits to NZ, marketing strategies, SWOT analysis….and much more!
  • working with the required companies and agencies (e.g. realestate agencies, accountants, lawyers and other parties) to ensure all elements of your business visa process is streamlined
  • liaising with Immigration New Zealand for all aspects of your business visa through to successful completion