FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
new-zealand-shores-immigration-investment-visa-1280

New Zealand Investor visas

Gaining New Zealand residence through investment

What are investment options in New Zealand?

An investment visa is for those looking to gain residence by investing into a New Zealand business or other ‘acceptable investment’. There are currently two investment visas which require thresholds of NZD$10 Million for the investor 1 category or NZD$3 Million for the investor 2 category.

Investment specialists

New Zealand Shores has developed a reputation for investment visas as specialists in this field. Investing a large amount of money into a new country requires continual support and expert advice.  New Zealand Shores and our partner bank ASB work with you to streamline the process making it a pleasant and straight forward process. New Zealand Shores also work alongside specialist financial advisors, brokers and real estate agents to offer you a complete financial service.

What happens after residence is approved?

For the Investor Plus category, you will be required to keep your investment funds in an acceptable investment for three years. You will also need to spend at least 44 days in New Zealand each year in last 2 years of your 3-year investment period or 88 days over the three year investment period, depending on your investment.

For the Investor 2 category, you will need to keep your investment funds in an acceptable investment for 4 years. You will also be required to spend at least 146 days each year in New Zealand in the last 3 years of your 4-year investment period, or 438 days over the four year investment period, depending on your investment.

Which investor scheme should I choose?

This obviously depends on the amount you can invest, but the table below compares the two investor visas and outlines the major components of each.

Key RequirementsInvestor 1 (Plus)Investor 2
AgeNo requirement65 or younger
Minimum Investment into New ZealandNZ$10.0 million

NZ$3.0 million if investing less than 50% into growth investments

 

NZD$2.5 if investing more than 50% into growth investments

Business experienceNo requirementMinimum of 3 years
Investment PeriodThree yearsFour Years
Minimum time spent in New Zealand (for principal applicant only)44 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period

146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period if investing less than 25% into growth investments

 

438 days in NZ over the entire four-year investment period if investing more than 25% into growth investments

English languageNo requirement

Principal Applicant: Competent in English, or pass an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of 4.0 or more.

 

Family: Same as Principal applicant or can pre-purchase ESOL tuition

Health and characterAll applicants must meet the acceptable standards for health and character

 


Invest and retire in New Zealand

As an alternative to the Investor 1 & 2, if you wish to come to New Zealand during retirement, you may consider the Temporary Retirement Visa or the Parent Retirement (residence) category.