FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
new-zealand-shores-immigration-visitor-visa-1280

NEW ZEALAND VISITOR VISA

If you are looking to holiday in New Zealand, or wish to visit family and friends, then you can do so on a visitor’s visa.

People who are not from a ‘visa waiver country’ need a visa to be able to travel to New Zealand. To obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa you must provide Immigration New Zealand with certain information relating to your character and your stay in New Zealand. Citizens of some countries are not required to apply for a visa before arriving in New Zealand and will be granted a permit for 3 or 6 months on arrival.

What type of Visitor Visa?

The type of Visitor Visa you apply for is dependent on your reasons for visiting New Zealand. For example, if you are a Grandparent of a New Zealand citizen or resident you can apply for a Grandparent’s Visa which allows you to stay in New Zealand for a total of 18 months over a 3-year period.