FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]

Visit, travel, and holiday in New Zealand

The type of visitor visa you may apply for depends on your purpose for visiting

If you are looking to holiday in New Zealand, or wish to visit family and friends, then you can do so on a visitor visa. The type of Visitor Visa you apply for is dependent on your reasons for visiting New Zealand. For example, if you are a Grandparent of a New Zealand citizen or resident you can apply for a Grandparent’s Visa which allows you to stay in New Zealand for a total of 18 months over a 3-year period.

Do I need a visa to visit New Zealand?

New Zealand has agreements with a number of countries, called ‘visa waivers’. If you are entering from one of these countries, you may be granted a visitor visa and entry permission as you arrive in New Zealand, allowing you to visit for up to 3 months (6 months for British citizens). You may also study for up to 3 months.

Contact us to find out if you are from a visa-waiver country

People who are not from a ‘visa waiver country’ need to apply for a visa to be able to travel to New Zealand. To obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa you must provide Immigration New Zealand with certain information relating to your character and your stay in New Zealand.

How long can I stay in New Zealand for?

Generally speaking, visitor visas are granted for 3 months, but can be renewed, allowing for stays up to 9 months preceding the expiry date of your last visa (12 months in special cases).

The New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

New Zealand has working holiday scheme agreements with many countries, allowing the applicant to work in and explore New Zealand.

Almost 50 countries have such an agreement with New Zealand, and every year hundreds of young travellers come and discover our amazing country under this scheme. This visa option is available to young people, usually aged 18-30, but up to 35 in a select few countries. It allows travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months (extendable to 15 under certain conditions or up 23 months if you’re from the UK or Canada). You need to have a return ticket, or enough funds to pay for one, and be coming mainly to holiday, with work being a secondary intention.

Visiting New Zealand for Business

If you are visiting New Zealand regularly for business, you may be able to apply for a business visitor visa, which allows multiple entry for no longer than 3 months in any one year.

You may be eligible if you are a:

  • representative on official trade missions;
  • sales representatives of overseas companies;
  • overseas buyers of New Zealand goods or services;
  • people undertaking business consultations or negotiations in New Zealand on establishing, expanding, or winding up any business enterprise or carrying on any business in New Zealand.

If you are doing work in New Zealand outside of the cases mentioned above, you will most likely need a work visa.

The cases above are by far the most frequent. There are a number of highly specific visitor visas catering for all types of applicants. Contact us now to find out your options.