NEW ZEALAND VISITOR VISA

 

If you are looking to holiday in New Zealand, or wish to visit family and friends, then you can do so on a visitor’s visa.

 

People who are not from a ‘visa waiver country’ need a visa to be able to travel to New Zealand. To obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa you must provide Immigration New Zealand with certain information relating to your character and your stay in New Zealand. Citizens of some countries are not required to apply for a visa before arriving in New Zealand and will be granted a permit for 3 or 6 months on arrival.

ARE YOU ELIGIBLE FOR A NEW ZEALAND VISITOR VISA?

What type of Visitor Visa?

 

The type of Visitor Visa you apply for is dependent on your reasons for visiting New Zealand. For example, if you are a Grandparent of a New Zealand citizen or resident you can apply for a Grandparent’s Visa which allows you to stay in New Zealand for a total of 18 months over a 3-year period.

Explore New Zealand Visas

Permanent Residency

New Zealand is renowned for its lifestyle and is a fantastic place to live and raise a family. Permanent residency gives you the opportunity to live and work in New Zealand on a long term basis.

Temporary Visas

A temporary visa suited to you and your family will give you the opportunity to experience life in New Zealand for a set period of time.

Business Visas

If you have money to invest in New Zealand and the entrepreneurial skills to put your ideas into practice then a business visa might be ideal way to work and live in New Zealand.