FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]

Working in New Zealand after Studying

move to new zealand

WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND AFTER STUDYING

There are options available if you wish to stay in New Zealand and work after you have finished your studies and work. International students who have achieved a New Zealand qualification may be allowed to gain experience in work related to their studies. Depending on what you study, you may be able to work in New Zealand for up to four years, and possibly even gain residence.

We can manage this visa process for you to ensure best chance of success. The study to work pathway has two steps:

  1. Post-study work visa (open)

This visa gives you up to 12 months to get a job in a field related to your studies. While you are looking for a job in your field you are allowed to work in any job to support yourself.

  1. Post-study work visa (employer assisted)

This visa lets you stay in New Zealand to gain work experience for a further two years (or three years if work experience is required as part of a professional registration). This visa relates to a specific job with a specific employer.

During your post-study work visa (employer assisted) you may qualify for a New Zealand resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. If your work is in an occupation that has skill shortages, this improves your chances of being allowed to stay, either with work visas or residence.

IMMIGRATION POLICY ON POST-STUDY WORK VISAS CHANGES ON 26 NOVEMBER 2018!

CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT WHAT THIS MEANS FOR YOU