FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
move to new zealand

Apply for and getting New Zealand Residency

Gaining residence in New Zealand is the ultimate goal for many migrants.

Obtaining New Zealand residence

What is there not to like in our beautiful country? We are one of the safest, least corrupted countries in the world, our economy is thriving, there are plenty of opportunities, and it is an ideal place to raise a family.

What can I do with a residence-class visa?

A residence-class visa gives you the right:

  • to stay in New Zealand indefinitely (with valid travel conditions)
  • to work in New Zealand
  • to study in New Zealand as a domestic fee-paying student
  • to receive free or subsidised health care at publicly funded health services.
  • to receive free education at state-run primary and secondary schools, and subsidised fees for domestic students at private schools and tertiary institutions.
  • to enrol and vote in elections
  • to be a sponsor for a partner, parents or dependent children during their visa application
  • and more…

How do I get residence in New Zealand?

There are several ways you can gain residence in New Zealand, many of which start with a temporary visa to allow you to work or do business here. The residence process can be quite long, sometimes 6 to 12 months, and this is why in many instances, you will enter New Zealand on a temporary visa.


New Zealand residence from work

Through work, you would be looking at the Skilled Migrant Category which, in most cases, is based on obtaining a job offer in New Zealand.

An alternative, popular pathway, is to obtain Residence from Work. In this case, you will need to enter New Zealand on a temporary Work to Residence visa and meet the conditions of your temporary visa (including employer or job type, and salary threshold) for 24 months.


New Zealand residence through business

Doing business in New Zealand may allow you to gain residence once the conditions of your investment or business venture are met. See here for specific information about doing business in New Zealand.


New Zealand residence through partnership and family categories

If you are in a relationship with a New Zealand citizen or residence, and you have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship, then you may qualify to apply for residence based on your relationship. Likewise, if you were not included in your parents’ residence application initially, you may join them as a dependent child later on, if the conditions are met. You may also be able to join your children who are resident in New Zealand.