FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]

New Zealand Work Visas

find a job

Work visas for New Zealand

In order to be an employable migrant in New Zealand you must hold a valid work visa.

You may also have landed in New Zealand on a visitor visa, in which case if you get offered employment, you may apply for a work visa while onshore. There are, generally speaking, 2 main types of New Zealand work visas available to you, depending on your situation and your potential of employment within the country.

You can apply for a Work to Residence visa, which is a temporary visa that can be used to apply for a residency permit in the future, or you can apply for an Essential Skills visa, which is granted for a maximum of 5 years but do not automatically lead to an application for a residence class visa. There are other specific purpose, seasonal or horticulture-specific visas. If your country has an agreement with New Zealand, and your are under a certain age threshold, you may be able to apply for a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa, allowing you stay for up to 12 months (sometimes more) to travel and work at the same time, and discover our amazing country.

The type of visa you can apply for depends greatly on your situation; whether you have a formal job offer, whether your qualifications and potential position are present on the LTSS list, whether your potential employer is accredited, and so on.

Get in touch now for an eligibility assessment.

Take our free eligibility assessment

move to nz visa

Over 15 pages of personalised recommendations to get your migration started!