FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
nz business migration

Employees of relocating businesses

Is your company or employer relocating to New Zealand?

If you are a key employee of this company, you may be eligible for a resident visa.

Employees of Relocating Business Resident Visa

You can apply for this visa if you are a key employee of the company relocating to New Zealand only if you are not eligible for residence under any other visa category.

If the relocation is supported by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise, and the business is deemed compliant with New Zealand employment, immigration, and tax laws, you may then be granted a resident visa and must work only for the business that is relocating for the 24 months following its relocation.

After 24 months, if you have met the conditions of your resident visa, you may then apply for a Permanent Resident visa.

You may bring your family with you under this visa category.