FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
find a job

Work to Residence visas

These visa options provide a pathway to residence providing you stay in the prescribed full-time employment for at least 24 months.

A pathway to residence

There are 2 main options for those looking to get a visa under this pathway, you may find employment with an Accredited employer, or your occupation may be on the Long Term Skills Shortage list.

Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa

If your skillset is in demand with one of the 600+ New Zealand Accredited Employers, you may be granted a 30 months work visa leading to residence.

You must be 55 years old or under, and after 24 months’ in the job you may seek Residence from Work. This visa is usually processed faster than other work visas, because your employer has already ‘passed’ many INZ requirements to become accredited.

Conditions

You will need to be offered full-time employment for at least 24 months, at or above NZ$55,000 per annum. You will have to work in the specific job, for the specific accredited employer, and in the specific location (city, region) detailed in the job offer that was the basis of your application.

What if my employer loses their accreditation?

You may then work for another Accredited Employer, or apply for a Variation of Conditions on your visa to allow you to work for a New Zealand company that is not accredited. We can help with that.

Long Term Skill Shortage Work Visa

If your occupation is listed on Long Term Skills Shortage list, your visa application may be processed markedly faster, and lead to a residence class visa.

Conditions

You will need to be offered full-time employment for at least 24 months and work in that skill shortage occupation for the duration of your contract. Your visa will also specify a specific employer and location, based on your job offer.

Can I bring my family?

You cannot include your family in your Work to Residence application. However, they may apply separately based on their relationship to you (spouse and dependents). Once you seek Residence from Work, you may include them in your residence application.

If you excel in a declared field of art, culture, or sport, and are supported by a New Zealand organisation of national repute, you may be eligible for a work visa under Talent (Art, Culture and Sports) instructions.

Note, there are no English requirements for yourself as the principal applicant for this visa. However, your partner and dependents will need to show that they meet a minimum standard of English to ensure their proficiency is sufficient to successfully settle in New Zealand.

Talk to us now so that we can advise on the specific requirements.

Other pathways to residence

If you excel in a declared field of art, culture, or sport, and are supported by a New Zealand organisation of national repute, you may be eligible for a work visa under Talent (Art, Culture and Sports) instructions.

Note, there are no English requirements for yourself as the principal applicant for this visa. However, your partner and dependents will need to show that they meet a minimum standard of English to ensure their proficiency is sufficient to successfully settle in New Zealand.

Is this the right visa for you? Take our free eligibility assessment

move to nz visa

Over 15 pages of personalised recommendations to get your migration started!