FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]

Partnership points under the Skilled Migrant Category

nz visa eligibility assessment

Claiming bonus points from your partner?

You may be able to claim points based on your partnership

If your partner is included in your Skilled Migrant Application, and you meet the minimum requirements for the recognition of partnership, you may be able to claim bonus points for your EOI.

What can I claim points for?

You may claim bonus points for your partner’s qualification

If you partner has a qualification equivalent to a Bachelor Degree or higher, you may be able to claim up to 20 bonus points. But there is a catch: you partner should then meet the same minimum English requirements as the principal applicant. For instance, if you are using an IELTS as proof of English proficiency, and wish to claim bonus points for your partner’s Level 7+ qualification, they must meet 6.5 instead of 5.0.

You may claim bonus points for your partner’s employment or offer of employment

If your partner is already in skilled employment in New Zealand, or has a job offer that is skilled, you may be able to claim 20 points

 

Do you meet the requirements? Do you need to claim bonus points to meet the threshold? Talk to our of our Licensed Immigration Advisers today and get an assessment.