FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
new zealand work visa

NEW ZEALAND WORK VISA

If you have an offer of skilled employment from a New Zealand employer, then you can apply for a general New Zealand work visa. You must have qualifications and/or work experience relevant to the offer of employment and, in many cases, the New Zealand employer will have to prove there are no New Zealand citizens or residents available to fill the position.

 

An open work permit, which does not require an offer of employment, is available for those in a relationship with a New Zealand Citizen or Resident.

 

General work visas can be anywhere from 1-5 years in duration.