FREE CALL UK: 0800 710 1003 / CALL NZ: 0064 7 929 2280 [email protected]
Skilled migrant

Calculating your points for an Expression of Interest

Do you qualify to get an Expression of Interest selected under the Skilled Migrant Category? 

Before you even qualify for points under this category, you must be aware that there are, like for other visas, requirements of:

  • good health
  • good character
  • good English language capabilities
  • being 55 years old or under

The Points System: How many points can you claim for your Expression of Interest?

The following table details in what areas you can claim points towards the required 160 points threshold. Our Licensed Advisers know policy in and out and they will calculate your points based on the information you provide. At the very top, a job offer will contribute at least 50 points and for the vast majority of applicants this will be the key to being selected. As part of our services we provide job search support and can facilitate your employment in New Zealand.

 

 

Skilled Employment
·       Offer of skilled employment in New Zealand or current skilled employment in New Zealand
If points claimed for skilled employment above, then bonus points for that skilled employment being also:
·       In an area of absolute skills shortage (on the LTSSL)
·       In a region outside Auckland
·       Income more than twice the New Zealand median income (currently $97,718 annually or $46.98 per hour)
Work Experience
·       2 years
·       4 years
·       6 years
·       8 years
·       10 years
If points claimed for work experience above, then additional bonus points if that work experience was:
·       In New Zealand, for 12 months or more
·       In an area of absolute skills shortage (on the LTSSL)
o   2 to 5 years
o   6 years or more
Qualifications
·       Recognised level 4-6 qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma)
·       Recognised level 7 or 8 qualification (e.g. bachelor’s degree, bachelor’s degree with honours)
·       Recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualification (Masters degree, Doctorate)
If points claimed for qualifications above, then bonus points if that qualification was also:
·       2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised Bachelor’s degree (level 7) New Zealand qualification
·       1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification
·       2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification
Age (20 to 55 years)
·       20-39
·       40-44
·       45-49
·       50-55
Partner
Bonus points for:
·       Partner’s employment or offer of employment
·       Partner’s qualification (either)

.   Recognised Bachelor’s degree or higher

.   Recognised post-graduate (level 9 or higher) qualification

ARE YOU ELIGIBLE FOR A NEW ZEALAND SKILLED MIGRANT VISA?

TAKE OUR FREE ASSESSMENT NOW!