NEW ZEALAND WORK VISA

If you have an offer of skilled employment from a New Zealand employer, then you can apply for a general New Zealand work visa. You must have qualifications and/or work experience relevant to the offer of employment and, in many cases, the New Zealand employer will have to prove there are no New Zealand citizens or residents available to fill the position.

An open work permit, which does not require an offer of employment, is available for those in a relationship with a New Zealand Citizen or Resident.

General work visas can be anywhere from 1-5 years in duration.

Explore New Zealand VISAS

Permanent residency

New Zealand is renowned for its lifestyle and is a fantastic place to live and raise a family. Permanent residency gives you the opportunity to live and work in New Zealand on a long term basis.

Business visas

If you have money to invest in New Zealand and the entrepreneurial skills to put your ideas into practice then a business visa might be ideal way to work and live in New Zealand.

Temporary visas

A temporary visa suited to you and your family will give you the opportunity to experience life in New Zealand for a set period of time.