NEW ZEALAND WORK TO RESIDENCE VISA

If you have exceptional skills and talents in the sports, the arts, or culture then you may be eligible to apply for the Work to Residence category.

Work to Residence is initially a temporary work visa which can lead to permanent residence after working on this visa for at least 24 months.

It is different from a general temporary work visa in that you must have an offer of employment with an accredited employer for an annual base salary of NZD$55,000 or more. Also, unlike the general temporary work visa, this type of visa does not undergo a Labour Market Check, making the process of applying, and your chances of gaining a Work to Residence visa, much easier!

Explore New Zealand VISAS

Permanent residency

New Zealand is renowned for its lifestyle and is a fantastic place to live and raise a family. Permanent residency gives you the opportunity to live and work in New Zealand on a long term basis.

Business visas

If you have money to invest in New Zealand and the entrepreneurial skills to put your ideas into practice then a business visa might be ideal way to work and live in New Zealand.

Temporary visas

A temporary visa suited to you and your family will give you the opportunity to experience life in New Zealand for a set period of time.