NEW ZEALAND INVESTMENT VISA

If you are wishing to invest funds in to a business in New Zealand you can apply for residence with a New Zealand investment visa under the following categories; Investor and Investor Plus. You are also able to come to New Zealand for a period of two years under the Temporary Retirement Category.

Investor category

Temporary Retirement Category

The temporary retirement category provides you with a two year New Zealand visitor visa which you can travel in and out of New Zealand on as many times as you wish. In order to be eligible for the temporary retirement category you must be a minimum for 66 years of age and hold comprehensive travel and health insurance throughout your stay in New Zealand. You must be able to nominate funds equivalent to NZD$750,000 and be able to invest them over a period of two years. You will require an additional NZD$500,000 for maintenance funds and have an annual income of NZD$60,000 per annum. At the end of your two-year visa, it is possible to remain in New Zealand by applying for another visa.

Explore New Zealand VISAS

Permanent residency

New Zealand is renowned for its lifestyle and is a fantastic place to live and raise a family. Permanent residency gives you the opportunity to live and work in New Zealand on a long term basis.

Business visas

If you have money to invest in New Zealand and the entrepreneurial skills to put your ideas into practice then a business visa might be ideal way to work and live in New Zealand.

Temporary visas

A temporary visa suited to you and your family will give you the opportunity to experience life in New Zealand for a set period of time.